Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (Grassroots Recruitment Limited) collect, use, share and transfer your personal data on the Stockport Jobs Match website (“Website”). This is separate to how the grassroots-recruitment.co.uk website uses your personal data. For information on how personal data is used on grassroots-recruitment.co.uk website, please read the privacy policy here – www.grassroots-recruitment.co.uk/privacypolicy

Personal data is any information about you by which you are identified or could be identified. This can include information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number
  • information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based); and
  • information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use the Jobs website.

Sometimes the Jobs website may contain links to third party websites and services. These websites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

Who We Are

The data controller for the Jobs website is Grassroots Recruitment Limited, Regent House, Heaton Lane, Stockport SK4 1BS. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data.

Collecting & Using Your Personal Data

We collect personal data when you sign up for our services and when you browse the Jobs website. Your personal data is used to provide the Stockport Jobs Match services, provide advertising space on the site and to analyse how visitors use the Jobs website. The personal data we collect when you register for Stockport Jobs Match services and use the website includes:

  • name;
  • address;
  • the country you live in;
  • your email address;
  • your phone numbers;
  • your nationality;
  • your IP address;
  • details of your education and working career;
  • your personal interests (if contained in your CV); and
  • details of how you interact with the Jobs website, and job vacancies you might be interested in.

Via the Stockport Jobs Match website you can use basic functions such as:

  • sending CVs to recruiters;
  • adding your CV to the searchable CV database (“CV database”); and
  • signing up for jobs by email (“Job alerts”).

Additional information we collect

When you use the Jobs website we may also use cookies and similar technology to collect additional data including:

  • your IP address – a numerical code to identify your device and which can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based;
  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on the Jobs website, including information on how you were referred to the Jobs website via another website; and
  • details of your devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique advertising ID and browsers used to access our content.

Special categories of data

We will not collect special categories of data – such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation – unless you have chosen to provide that information to us.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • register as a user (name, email address and password);
  • create a profile (country of residence, job sector and salary information) and upload documents (for example, your CV or cover letter);
  • store a copy of your CV and any other information you provide when you send it to a recruiter directly through our website or if you add your CV to the searchable CV database; and
  • contact us us via email, social media, or similar technologies.

Why we use your personal data

We use the personal data collected through the Jobs website for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To provide the services you sign up for, for example, setting up your Job Alerts, and related internal administrative purposes (such as those we need for our accounting and records) and to make you aware of any changes to our services.
  • To provide your job application to the company that advertised the position or the recruitment company.
  • So that you can add your CV to the searchable CV database.
  • When you submitted your CV details, we store your details on the main CV database.
  • Sending you marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.
  • To improve our marketing, we use a similar technology to cookies to confirm whether you have opened a marketing email or clicked on a link in the email.
  • Personalising our services for you, remembering your settings, tailoring your recommended jobs or similar jobs shown to you based on what you view on the Jobs website.
  • To promote advertising space on the Jobs website. This helps keep our services free for you.
  • For statistical purposes, such as analysing the performance of the Jobs website and to understand how visitors use them.
  • For security and fraud prevention and to ensure that the Jobs website are safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent that your CV can be viewed by recruiters when you have added it to your database. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@grassroots-recruitment.co.uk
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand how our services are used, promote our services and operate the Jobs website efficiently for the provision of our services. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we carry out marketing analysis to understand our customers to determine what marketing communications may be relevant to them. It is also in our legitimate interest to analyse what content has been viewed on the Jobs website, so that we can understand how they are used.
  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you: For example, where you have signed up for Stockport Jobs Match services, we will need to collect your account details and profile information.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data once with us, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent to our site while still in transit and so you provide it at your own risk.

Never disclose any private information in response to a job advertisement or include on your CV any of the following: National Insurance number, driving licence number, passport number, bank/credit card details and date of birth. If you are ever asked to do this by a recruiter please contact us. 

Who we share your data with

One-off job applications

When you apply for jobs on the Jobs website and upload your CV, a copy is stored on the CV database. If you choose to share your CV or personal details with recruiters, we ask them not to hold your CV for longer than is necessary and not to use your CV for purposes other than recruitment.

CV database

When you submit a one-off application through the Jobs website, we share it directly with the company who advertised the position. We will keep a copy of your CV for six months. However, sometimes you can also submit your CV directly to the company. In this case we do not receive a copy of your CV. When applying without a Jobs website profile, you have the option to store a copy of your CV on the main CV database. Recruiters can search the main CV database depending on your settings as explained above.

We do not share your personal data with other people or companies that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:

  • We use other service providers who provide services on our behalf such as managing the platform.
  • We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other organisation if we believe we need to do so to keep to a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.
  • We may reveal your personal data to any other organisation that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organisation we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

Any other organisations that access your personal data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure they protect your personal data and keep to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

Keeping your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need it. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for. For example, if you have applied for a particular job using the Stockport Jobs Match website and submitted your CV, we keep your CV on our database for six months. For some jobs advertised on Stockport Jobs Match, you will be redirected directly to the recruiter or employer and we will not receive your CV or application. We are not responsible for how recruiters or employers who have received your CV store your details or CV.

We will delete any remaining CV after 30 months of inactivity or make it anonymous by removing all your details that identify you. If we asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we will not send you any marketing in future.

How we may contact you

Marketing communications

When you have added your CV to our searchable database you can choose to receive Job match emails that are tailored to your job preferences, for example, sector and location. If you no longer want to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of each email.

If you have opted in for marketing emails or signed up for Job Match emails through the Jobs website, you can receive general jobs newsletter emails/ Job match emails suggesting new vacancies. These may be based on your CV profile. You can unsubscribe from these emails by clicking the link at the bottom of each email.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with our support teams, we may contact you about this to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Cookies and Similar Technology

When you visit our site, we may also collect information from you automatically by using cookies or similar technologies (“cookies”). A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may set on your device and that transfers information to your device. Other organisations may also set their own cookies on our site. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website.

We use the following types of cookies on this site:

  • Essential – These cookies are essential for the operation of our site. This includes cookies that we use so that you can stay logged into your account. If you set your browser to block these cookies, some parts of our site will not work. 
  • Performance – These cookies are used to count how often you visit our site and understand how you use our site. We use this information to measure the performance of our site, which allows us to get a better sense of how our users engage with our service and to improve our site and apps so that users have a better experiences. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We use Google analytics on our site to report site usage. 
  • Functionality – These cookies are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site so that we can provide a more personalised experience for you. For example, they remember your search criteria.

How you can manage cookies and similar technology

You can manage how cookies are used. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

Your rights with regard to the personal data we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your person data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Grassroots Recruitment Limited, Regent House, Heaton Lane, Stockport SK4 1BS or email info@grassroots-recruitment.co.uk. We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes, including marketing purposes.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact info@grassroots-recruitment.co.uk

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Contact information for queries or complaints

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Grassroots Recruitment Limited, Regent House, Heaton Lane, Stockport SK4 1BS or email info@grassroots-recruitment.co.uk 

Complaints will be dealt with by the Operations Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.